Monthly measurement · by brand
Edition 1 · September 2026 · reference date 28 August 2026

Review performance by brand

How do the dealer networks of the major car brands perform on Google reviews? This comparison measures, per brand, how the locations within the 60 largest dealer groups in the Netherlands handle the voice of their customers: response rate and the complaint gap, over the past 12 months. Derived from the same measurement as the Dealer Reputation Index.

That scope is a deliberate choice. The 60 largest dealer groups account for most of the sales and service volume in the Netherlands, and therefore shape how customers see the brand. So this is not a national brand average: it is each brand's performance at its most important retail partners.

23

brands

1,091

single-brand profiles

28,850

Google reviews

12 mo

rolling window

Every number is counted, not estimated, and traceable to its source. How we measured →

The podium · September 2026
1
1ST PLACE
Renault
2.5%complaint gap
★ 4.817,539 reviewsresponse rate 98.1%
2
2ND PLACE
Dacia
8.5%complaint gap
★ 4.831,791 reviewsresponse rate 94.2%
3
3RD PLACE
SEAT
10.0%complaint gap
★ 4.60126 reviewsresponse rate 95.2%

What the brand dashboard does not show

The internal CSI and NPS measure what the factory asks for. This is what the customer, the next buyer and every AI system publicly see at your brand's dealer networks.

1,024
complaints from the past 12 months are unanswered at brand locations of the top 60. How many carry your brand logo?
6 of 21
brand networks leave half or more of their complaints unanswered. The leaders are below 10%.
1 in 5
reviews never get a reply; the best networks are above 94%. Where does your network stand?
86 points
complaint gap difference between the best and worst brand network. Network management is behaviour, not chance.
Look up your brand ↓

A new measurement every month, with the same yardstick for every brand.

The complaint gap by brand at the top 60 dealer groups

Ranked by complaint gap: the share of negative reviews (1-2 stars) without a public reply from the dealer. Only brands with at least 100 reviews in the window.

What this table measures

The review behaviour of each brand's dealer network: how the locations of the 60 largest groups respond to customers and complaints. It says nothing about the quality of the brand or how satisfied drivers are. A brand ranks high because its dealers respond, not because its cars are better.

Why Renault has so many reviews

Importers steer differently. Renault actively steers its dealers towards Google reviews and as a result gets well over 100 reviews per location per year. Other brands, such as the Pon brands, mainly run customer feedback through Klantenvertellen or Feedback Company. We do not see those reviews here. Neither does the car buyer searching on Google, and that is exactly the point.

#MerkProfielenReviews 12 mnd★ GoogleReactiegraadKlachtgat
1Renault617.5394,8198,1%2,5%
2Dacia611.7914,8394,2%8,5%
3SEAT341264,6095,2%10,0%
4Fiat623004,3482,7%12,8%
5Nissan296564,3988,9%15,9%
6Volkswagen541.3304,2678,9%18,1%
7Skoda384454,5382,2%19,4%
8Peugeot762.8024,4387,0%23,1%
9Audi295634,1669,4%27,6%
10Kia512.1044,4484,4%28,1%
11Hyundai231.0824,6485,9%29,7%
12Opel751.9304,4588,7%30,0%
13Citroën697574,5477,0%33,3%
14Suzuki131304,4040,0%40,0%
15Mercedes-Benz471.3344,0954,9%48,2%
16Ford692.0094,2856,8%50,2%
17Volvo531.2904,3757,4%55,1%
18MG172743,9340,9%58,8%
19Toyota421.2044,1447,1%60,8%
20Mazda121884,3311,2%88,0%
21BMW266514,0225,0%88,5%

Too few complaints for a measurable complaint gap (and that is good news): Mitsubishi (104 reviews, 1 complaint, response rate 68.3%) and BYD (241 reviews, 9 complaints, response rate 73.9%). Response rate colours: green ≥ 90%, orange 80-90%, red below 80%.

How this was measured

The same measurement as the index

This comparison comes from exactly the same monthly measurement as the Dealer Reputation Index: 302,352 collected reviews from the 60 largest dealer groups, rolling 12-month window, current month excluded. Only added up differently: per brand instead of per group.

Only single-brand profiles

1,091 of the 1,868 profiles carry exactly one brand in the profile name and are counted. Premises with several brands on one profile (such as "BMW & MINI") and profiles without a brand (service points, used cars, bodywork) are not counted. Every brand count is therefore a lower bound.

Deliberately no Reputation Score per brand

This is the bare behaviour comparison: response rate and complaint gap, without a composite score. Brands with fewer than 10 complaints in the window get no complaint gap figure; that would be false precision. See a factual error? Email [email protected]; demonstrable errors are corrected visibly.

Coverage differs per brand

Brands whose network sits mainly with large groups are (almost) fully covered here. Brands with many independent dealers are not: their profile count below is part of the national network. So compare brands on behaviour (response rate, complaint gap), not on absolute numbers. From a next edition onwards we will publish the coverage rate per brand.

Review volume is behaviour too

Large volume differences between brands partly reflect the networks' invitation policy: actively asking for reviews is itself reputation behaviour. A strikingly low volume per profile can also point to merged or shared Google profiles. So volume says something about the process, not just about popularity.

Dealermedewerker in de showroom

Want to see this broken down for your brand network?

We create a tailored brand analysis: per dealer group within your network the response rate, response time and complaint gap, next to the brand comparison above. Free of charge, within two working days.

Request the brand analysis
Klant bekijkt een auto in de showroom

From brand to dealer group

A brand average says nothing yet about a single dealer. In the Dealer Reputation Index you can see per group how the 60 largest dealer companies score, with the same yardstick and a new edition every month.

View the Dealer Reputation Index →